Participants


2016 Beatrice and Arthur Minden Symposium on the Environment

FutureTalks Design Workshop: Best Practices in Citizen Engagement for a Sustainable Future

Wednesday, October 12, and Thursday, October 13, 2016

PARTICIPANT LIST

*indicates invited speaker

Antze, Paul
Co-Founder and Chair, Toronto Climate Action Network

Bekkering, Mark
Manager, Implementation & Support, Toronto Environment Office, City of Toronto

*Biggs, Dave
Chief Engagement Officer, MetroQuest

Burchfield, Marcy
Executive Director, Neptis Foundation

*Cheuy, Sylvia
Director, Deepening Community, Tamarack Institute

Ehl, Tracey
Principal, Ehl Harrison Consulting Inc.

El-Diraby, Tamer
Associate Professor, Department of Civil Engineering, and Director, Center for Civil Informatics, University of Toronto

Forman, Gideon
Climate Change and Transportation Policy Analyst, David Suzuki Foundation

Gleason, Tom
Executive Director, Toronto Youth Cabinet

*Goldstein, James
Senior Fellow, Tellus Institute, Boston, USA

Hughes, Sara
Assistant Professor, Department of Political Science, and Senior Fellow, Global Cities Institute, University of Toronto

Kramarz, Teresa
Director, Munk One, Munk School of Global Affairs, University of Toronto

Kulendiren, Kiruthiha
Communications & Administration Coordinator, Toronto and York Region Labour Council

Leach, Julie
Communications Manager, Toronto Atmospheric Fund

Mah, Emmay
Director of Programs & Policy, Dignitas

Meagher, Sean
Executive Director, Social Planning Toronto

Meek, Sonja
Senior Manager, Sustainable Neighbourhoods, Toronto and Region Conservation Authority

Minden, Dewi
Head, Communications & Digital Media Marketing, Toronto Notary Public

Minden, Jo-Ann
Former Director of the Beatrice and Arthur Minden Foundation

Murray, Sheila
Community Resilience to Extreme Weather (CREW)

*Nanz, Patrizia (in absentia)
Scientific Director, Institute for Advanced Sustainability Studies, Potsdam, Germany

O'Grady, Aubyn
Minden Symposium Coordinator, University of Toronto

Ouellette, Robert
Editor, Mesh Cities

Paz, Peter
Manager, Regional Partnerships, Metrolinx

Pickering, Mary
VP Programs and Partnerships, Toronto Atmospheric Fund

Powell, Rosemarie
Executive Director, Community Benefits Network

Robinson, John
Professor, Munk School of Global Affairs and School of the Environment, University of Toronto

Shyllit, Robyn
Senior Public Consultation Coordinator, City of Toronto

Slater, Kim
PhD Candidate, Department of Geography and Planning, University of Toronto

Sritharan, Dusha
Toronto Environmental Alliance

Strong, Kimberly
Professor and Director, School of the Environment, University of Toronto

Utea, Charlotte
Solid Waste Management Services, City of Toronto

Vlachoyannacos, Effie
Lead, Engagement and Leadership, Maytree Foundation

*Wiek, Arnim
Senior Sustainability Scientist, Julie Ann Wrigley Global Institute of Sustainability, Associate Professor, School of Sustainability, Arizona State University, Arizona, USA

Wong, Wendy
Director, Trudeau Centre for Peace, Conflict and Justice and Associate Professor, Department of Political Science

Williams, Steve
PhD Candidate, Institute for Resources, Environment and Sustainability, University of British Columbia

Young, Paul
Health promoter, South Riverdale Community Health Centre