Environmental students awarded for their achievements

Thursday, September 13, 2012 9:35:00 AM

Students News


The School of the Environment congratulates the latest recipients of its graduate and undergraduate awards, presented in the spring of 2012. 

GRADUATE AWARDS 

UNDERGRADUATE AWARDS:

GRADUATE AWARDS:

John Brown Prize

Brown award recipients (left to right) Solmaz Tabtabaei and Heather Wheeler with School of the Environment Interim Director Donald Jackson, at the former Centre for Environment’s Research Day.
Brown award recipients (left to right) Solmaz Tabtabaei and Heather Wheeler with School of the Environment Interim Director Donald Jackson, at the former Centre for Environment’s Research Day.

This prize was established in memory of the late John R. Brown, Professor of Environ-mental Health and Medicine.  This year’s recipients were Solmaz Tabtabaei (Ph.D. candidate, Chemical Engineering and the School’s Collaborative Environmental Studies Program), researching the production of biodiesel and high quality protein products from yellow mustard seeds, and Heather Wheeler (Ph.D. candidate, Cell and Systems Biology and the School’s Environmental Studies program), studying the plant secondary wall and potential applications towards developing sustainable biofuels.

GreenSaver Fairweather Award
This award was established in memory of Alastair Fairweather, a member of the Board of Directors of GreenSaver.  This year’s recipient was Xianming Zhang, a Ph.D. candidate (Chemistry and the School’s Environmental Studies program) studying organic contaminants using passive air sampling and modeling approach. 


Eric Krause Graduate Fellowship

Sean Lemon (left) is presented the Eric Krause Graduate Fellowship by Professor Don Jackson, Interim of the School of the Environment, at the Eric Krause Memorial Lecture on March 28, 2012.
Photo: Sean Lemon (left) is presented the Eric Krause Graduate Fellowship by Professor Don Jackson, Interim of the School of the Environment, at the Eric Krause Memorial Lecture on March 28, 2012. (Absent: Taylor Bennington.)  (Photo: E. del Junco.) 

This fellowship is in memory of the late Eric Krause, a U of T Masters graduate of Geography and Environmental Studies.  Presented at the Eric Krause Memorial Lecture in March 2012, this year’s recipients were Taylor Bennington (M.Sc. student, Geography and the School’s Environmental Studies program) researching wind energy and wind farm siting, and Sean Lemon (M.Sc.Pl. student, Program in Planning and School’s Environmental Studies program) studying climate change, renewable energy integration and energy policy.  

Arthur and Sonia Labatt Fellowships

Photo: Labatt graduate fellowship recipients from left to right Kai Sheffield, Peter Ralevic, Heather Wheeler, with School of the Environment Interim Director Donald Jackson, at the Centre for Environment’s Research Day.
Photo: Labatt graduate fellowship recipients from left to right Kai Sheffield, Peter Ralevic, Heather Wheeler, with 
School of the Environment Interim Director Donald Jackson, at the Centre for Environment’s Research Day. (Absent: Sean Lemon.)

These fellowships were established through a generous donation from Arthur and Sonia Labatt. This year’s recipients were Sean Lemon (see Krause award above); Peter Ralevic, Ph.D. Candidate,  Forestry and the School’s Environmental Studies program; Kai Sheffield, Juris Doctor student, Law’s certificate program in environmental studies and the School’s Environmental Studies program; and Heather Wheeler (see Brown Prize above).

George Burwash Langford Prize
Langford prize recipient Mark Hathaway with School of the Environment Interim Director Donald Jackson at the former Centre for Environment’s Research Day.
Photo: Langford prize recipient Mark Hathaway with School of the Environment Interim Director Donald Jackson at the former Centre for Environment’s Research Day.
 

This prize is awarded to a CFE graduate student who best combines excellence in research and contribution to the work of the Centre. This year’s recipient was Mark Hathaway, Ph.D. candidate in the Dept. of Leadership, Higher and Adult Education (OISE/UT) and the School’s Environmental Studies program. His doctoral research is on ecological worldviews, transformative learning, and engagement for sustainability.

Alexander B. Leman Award
Left to right: Michael Leman (Alexander Leman’s brother), Leman award recipient Harleen Panesar, School of the Environment Interim Director Donald Jackson, at the former Centre for Environment’s Research Day.
Photo: Left to right: Michael Leman (Alexander Leman’s brother), Leman award recipient Harleen Panesar, School of the Environment Interim Director Donald Jackson, at the former Centre for Environment’s Research Day.


This inaugural award was established in memory of Alexander B. Leman, an architect and urban planner. This year, it was presented by Michael Leman, Alexander’s brother, to Harleen Panesar, a M.Sc.Pl. in the Planning Program and the School’s Environmental Studies program.  Her research focuses on the City of Toronto’s Statement of Commitment to Aboriginal Communities in Toronto.

**

UNDERGRADUATE AWARDS:

Inaugural presentation of the Jane Joy Memorial Scholarship for Excellence in Environmental Sustainability

Jennifer Robinson, recipient of the inaugural Jane Joy Scholarship, and CFE Interim Director Donald Jackson at the University of Toronto Women’s Association’s Annual General Meeting.
Photo:  Jennifer Robinson, recipient of the inaugural Jane Joy Scholarship, and CFE Interim Director Donald Jackson at the University of Toronto Women’s Association’s Annual General Meeting. (Photo courtesy of Monica Hahm.)

Created with a donation by the University of Toronto Women’s Association (UTWA), this new undergraduate scholarship is awarded to a student specializing or majoring in Environmental Science at the School of the Environment. Consideration will be given to students who have demonstrated involvement in sustainability issues.  The inaugural scholarship was presented by Donald Jackson, the School’s Interim Director, at the UTWA Annual General Meeting in March 2012, to Jennifer Robinson (Hons. B.Sc. alumna 2012; majors in Environment & Science, and Zoology; minor in French as a Second Language).


Jane Goodall Scholarship:

Brina McMillan, recipient of the Jane Goodall Scholarship, and School of the Environment Interim Director Donald Jackson at the Environment and Development seminar in April 2012.
Photo: Brina McMillan, recipient of the Jane Goodall Scholarship, and School of the Environment Interim Director Donald Jackson at the Environment and Development seminar in April 2012.

This scholarship is awarded to one or more outstanding undergraduate students enrolled in a program offered by the School of the Environment. Preference is given to students who are focusing on studies of environment and development. The 2010-11 recipient, awarded at the joint JGI and School Environment and Development seminar in April 2012, was Brina McMillan (Environmental Policy & Practice, International Development Studies)

Robert Hunter Scholarships: 

Bobbi and Emily Hunter (Robert Hunter’s wife and daughter at left) with Hunter scholarship recipients Harleen Panesar, and Holly Vaughan, at the February 2012 Hunter Lecture.
Photo: Bobbi and Emily Hunter (Robert Hunter
’s wife and daughter at left) with Hunter scholarship recipients Harleen Panesar, and Holly Vaughan, at the February 2012 Hunter Lecture.  (Absent: Shannon Lem and Jean Paulyn Liu.)

These are awarded to outstanding School students in memory of Robert Hunter, journalist and co-founder of Greenpeace.  The recipients, recognized at the 2012 Hunter Memorial Lecture in February 2012, were Shannon Lem (Environmental Policy and Practice, Environmental Geography), Jean Paulyn Liu (Earth Systems: Physics and Environment), Harleen Panesar (Environmental Studies, Architectural Studies), and Holly Vaughan (Environmental Policy and Practice, Environmental Geography).

Douglas Pimlott Awards and Scholarships: 
2012 Pimlott award and scholarship recipients at the March 2012 Pimlott lecture, from left to right: Stuart Livingstone, Holly Vaughan , Harleen Panesar, Monte Hummel, Anna Agosta G’Meiner, Eleni Taye, Tegan Hansen-Hoedeman, Stephen Scharper, Leila Panjvani, and Jennifer Robinson.
Photo: 2012 Pimlott award and scholarship recipients at the March 2012 Pimlott lecture, from left to right: Stuart Livingstone, Holly Vaughan , Harleen Panesar, Monte Hummel, Anna Agosta G’Meiner, Eleni Taye, Tegan Hansen-Hoedeman, Stephen Scharper, Leila Panjvani, and Jennifer Robinson.  (Absent: Kevin Moraes, Ben Normand, Cathy (Xiaoxu) Zhao, Zannah Matson.)

These are awarded to School students with excellent levels of academic achievement and a demonstrated commitment to social involvement in environmental issues. The recipients, recognized at the 2012 Pimlott Memorial Lecture in March 2012, were:

Pimlott Award: Anna Agosta G’Meiner (Environmental Policy & Practice, Physical & Environmental Geography), Stuart Livingstone (Environment & Science), Kevin Moraes (Environmental Policy & Practice, International Development Studies), Ben Normand (Environmental Policy & Practice Major, Religion), Leila Panjavi (Environmental Policy & Practice Equity Studies), Jennifer Robinson (Environment & Science, Zoology), Eleni Taye (Environment & Science, Architectural Studies), and Cathy (Xiaoxu) Zhao (Environmental Policy & Practice, Human Geography).

Pimlott Entrance Scholarship: Tegan Hansen-Hoedeman (Environmental Studies, English).

Pimlott Graduating Scholarship: Zannah Matson (Environment & Society, Peace & Conflict Studies), Harleen Panesar (see Hunter scholarship above), and Holly Vaughan (see Hunter scholarship above)